Applications open for 2019/2020 entry Apply now.

NCH London Essay Competition

NCH London | July 9, 2018

We are delighted to announce the results of our 2018 NCH London Essay Competition.

Launched with the vision to inspire research, critical thinking, and writing in the humanities and social sciences, this year’s competition received an unprecedented 1,800 entries from Year 12 students from the UK, Europe and around the world.

The judging panel for the competition was led by former Man Booker Prize judge and chairperson, Professor A C Grayling, who worked with academics and students from each of the College’s subject faculties to determine the shortlist and top prize winners. The judges were delighted by the academic calibre demonstrated by the essays.

The panel shortlisted 80 exceptional essays, from which nine top prize winners were to be selected. The panel wished to congratulate all entrants on their work, lamenting the difficulty in narrowing such a high quality field of entries to a shortlist of only 80 students.

Three award ceremonies were held at the College’s stunning Grade I-listed building in Bedford Square, each hosted by Professor A C Grayling. These events provided the opportunity for shortlisted entrants and their parents to enjoy canapés and refreshments to celebrate their success in the competition. Entrants were greeted by members of all College faculties, allowing these budding humanities and social science students to probe their minds and explore their chosen subject further.

Students whose essays were shortlisted were awarded a certificate and a £40 gift card. In addition, the top prizes were awarded:

First Prize: £2000 and £1000 for their school

Second Prize: £1,000

Third Prize: £500

To read these winning essays, click on the names of the students.

Shortlisted Entrants

While they may not have got the top prizes listed above, the shortlisted students are not to be underestimated; the quality of the essays from all of the following students was extraordinary:

Art History

Alice Croot, St Albans High School for Girls

Amber Hogan, Clifton College

Berenike Kahane, St Paul’s Girls’ School

Dulcie Hopkinson-Woolley, Stowe School

Eliza Browning, Tolland High School

Francesca Coey, Wood Green School

Hannah Carleton-Jepson, Farlington School

James Eykyn, Dr Challoners Grammar School

Kavya Verma, Oberoi International School

Poppy Smith, Sherborne Girls’ School

Economics

Abishek Kengeswaran, Queen Elizabeth’s Girls’ School Barnet

Alysha Ratnam, International School of Brussels

Ashley Bastian, Westminster School

Callum Alexander McFarlane, King’s Bruton

Claudia Vyvyan, Marlborough College

Daniel Brooks, Magdalen College School

Daud Bhatti, Gosforth Academy

David Fullbrook, The Skinners School

Dhillon Shukla, Dame Alice Owens School

Ifeoluwa Adeogun, Benenden School

Ishika Himanshu Shah, Aylesbury High School

Kareem Jafree, Harrow School

Katie Hemmings, Haileybury Turnford

Luke Henderson, Greenhead College

Matthew Pease, Ibstock Place

Olamide Lawal, Malvern St James

Srabosti Basu, Pate’s Grammar School

Yousef El Tahlawy, Harris Westminster Sixth Form

Yuqian Wei, Westminster School

English

Amber Juncal, Oaks Park High School

Anna Kallos, Het Rijnlands Lyceum Oegstgeest

Ariana Serafinceanu, Strathallan School

Celia Ellis, St Mary’s Calne

Coralie Sage, Munich International School

Elizabeth Ambrose, Westminster School

Elon Julius, The Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School

Emily Wei, Brussels International Catholic School

Harry Lauchlan, Reading School

Imad Khan, Ilford County High School

Justin Chan, Torquay Boys Grammar School

Kaezeel Yeo, Anglo Chinese School International

Lara Monahan, Stamford High School

Lauren Hooker, Bennett Memorial Diocesan

Lena Hansen, Munich International School

Natasha Ketel, Notting Hill and Ealing High School

Philippine Duplat, International School of Brussels

Vincent Bailey Ladd, The Skinners School

History

Angus Robertson, Brockenhurst College

Anna Bailey, Ampleforth College

Aoife Walter, Highgate School

Charles MacNeice, Queens College Taunton

Jemima Williams, Harris Westminster Sixth Form

Natasha Kee, Ricards Lodge High School

Oli Heald, Clifton College

Pedrek Venton, Truro School

Warren Liow, Raffles Institution

Law

Alessia Ciocanea, Harris Westminster Sixth Form

Benjamin Fuller, Pate’s Grammar School

Cara Robinson, Epsom College

Charlotte McBride, Hereford Sixth Form

Deteeanna Rama, Queen Elizabeth’s Girls’ School, Barnet

Esme Edworthy, Clifton College

George Beglan, Reigate Grammar School

Helena Jackson, Canford School

Hoyoon Andrew (Jun), Loughborough Grammar School

Jakub Mikulski, Sutton Grammar School

Mikage Mizutani, The Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls

Ruby Chukwumah, Bellerbys College

Sam Morgan, Brockenhurst College

Samuel Wong, Queen Elizabeth Boys Barnet

Sophie Garnett, Durham Johnston Comprehensive School

Tabby Boyton, Cheltenham Ladies College

Yasmin Abdullah, The Douay Martyrs Catholic School

Philosophy

Alex Omidvar, Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys

Aysha Tarafdar, Peter Symonds College

Basil Geczy, St Paul’s School

Darcy Dixon, Westminster School

David Zazo, St Paul’s School

Deirdre O’Connor, The British School in the Netherlands

Eleanor Cogan, Prior Park College

Ismail Mir, King Edward VII Upper School

Isobel Wolf, St Swithuns

Lily Newman, Latymer Upper School

Lolade Aluko, Sevenoaks School

Mary Neale-Smith, Caterham School

Mollik Shamimuzzaman, King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys

Natasha Wren, St Paul’s Girls’ School

Rosie Pinder, Chenderit School

Rufus Law, St Paul’s School

Shariq Haidery, Manchester Grammar School

Visnja Jovanovic, Chiswick School

Politics & IR

Jack Chong, Wellington College

Monica Richards, Varndean College

Ella Dane Liebesny, South Hampstead High School

Flora Keeling, Kings College Taunton

Francesca McBride, Portsmouth High School

Tomisin Osibona, Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Girls

Zoe Rostas, University College School

Alex Phillips, The Forest School Academy Trust

Cara O’Dwyer, Fettes College

Anya Haldemann, The British School in the Netherlands

Thore Kohl, Kyiv International School

Tess Lindsay, Tudor Hall School

Clare Leaver, Cheltenham Ladies College

Jerry Loh, Hwa Chong Institution

Steven Walters, St Joan of Arc School Rickmansworth

Natasha Fok, Benenden School

Daniel Dunlop, Brighton College

Elizabeth Davies, Putney High School